Congratulations to Way2Go Bike Ed Students
Students from Eastern Fleurieu R-12 School at Langhorne Creek recently welcomed Alexandrina Mayor, Keith Williams to present certificates and congratulate Way2go Bike Ed participants. Eastern Fleurieu R-12 School at Langhorne Creek was one of the 25 schools that participated during term 2. They join 100 participating schools in 2018.
Classroom teacher, Cathy Hunt said "The Way2Go program has been an extremely worthwhile learning experience for the students at Langhorne Creek Campus because they have learnt bike riding road rules to ensure their safety whilst cycling. The students thoroughly enjoyed being physically active and further developing their confidence and competence as safe bicycle riders."
Mayor Keith Parkes- Alexandrina Council presenting certificates to students Taya, Grace and Isobel
Congratulations to the following schools who have participated in Way2Go Bike Ed in the first half of the year!
Term 1 | Term 2 |
Aldgate Primary School | Angaston Primary School |
Ascot Park Primary School | Burnside Primary School |
Auburn Primary School | Charles Campbell College |
Barmera Primary School | Eastern Fleurieu R-12 School – Langhorne Creek |
Black Forest Primary School | Fairview Park Primary School |
Clapham Primary School | Glen Osmond Primary School |
Clare Primary School | Harvest Christian School - Kadina |
Flaxmill P-7 School | Highgate Primary School |
Flinders Park Primary School | Investigator College Goolwa |
Freeling Primary School | Kapunda Primary School |
Goolwa Primary School | Lobethal Primary School |
Hendon Primary School | Lyndoch Primary School |
Kilkenny Primary School | Nairne Primary School |
Klemzig Primary School | Nuriootpa Primary School |
Marryatville Primary School | Padthaway Primary School |
Meadows Primary School | Paringa Park Primary School |
Morgan Primary School and Cadell Primary School | Plympton Primary School |
Mount Barker Primary School | Port Elliot Primary School |
Mount Compass Area School | Reynella Primary School |
Owen PS | Salisbury Primary School |
Redwood Park Primary School | St Paul's College |
St Augustine's Parish School | St Therese School |
St Joseph's School - Barmera | Stradbroke School |
St Martins Lutheran School, Mt Gambier | Sunrise Christian School - Naracoorte Campus |
Sturt Street Community School | Yankalilla Area School |
Tyndale Christian School - Strathalbyn | |
Unley Primary School | |
Yahl Primary School |
Welcome to the following schools who will participate during terms 3 and 4 in 2018.
Term 3 | Term 4 |
Athelstone Primary School | Berri Primary School |
Burton Primary School | Calvary Lutheran Primary School |
East Adelaide School | Clovelly Park Primary School |
Fulham Gardens Primary School | Henley Beach Primary School |
Good Shepherd Lutheran School | Hillcrest Primary School |
Grange Primary School | Immanuel Lutheran School |
Happy Valley Primary School | Investigator College Victor Harbor |
Hewett Primary School | John Hartley School (B-7) |
Kidman Park Primary School | Kadina Memorial School |
Lockleys North Primary School | Littlehampton Primary School |
McDonald Park R-7 Schools | Lobethal Lutheran School |
Melaleuca Park Primary School | Mannum Community College |
Memorial Oval Primary School | Mark Oliphant College (B-12) |
Murray Bridge South Primary School | Mclaren Vale Primary School |
Nicolson Avenue Primary School | Portside Christian College |
St David's Parish School | Richmond Primary School |
St Joseph's School - Renmark | Salisbury Downs Primary School |
St Monica's Parish School | St Leonards Primary School |
St Pius X School | Streaky Bay Area School |
Tanunda Primary School | The Hills Montessori School |
Vale Park Primary School | Westport Primary School |
West Beach Primary School | |
Westbourne Park Primary School | |
Whyalla Town Primary School | |
Willunga Primary School |