APRIL 2016


Date of Issue: 4 Jul 2016


KEY FACTS:
  • 234 people have been seriously injured on South Australian roads during 2016, compared with 251 during 2015.


  • 67 people have been seriously injured in APRIL 2016.


  • 40 serious injuries were males and 27 were females.


  • 45 were vehicle occupants, 12 were motorcycle riders, 8 were pedestrians and 2 were cyclists.


  • In APRIL 2016, there were 31 serious injuries in the country and 36 in Adelaide.


  • Of the 52 serious injury crashes in APRIL 2016, 27 involved a single vehicle and 25 involved more than one vehicle.

  • 46 crashes involved a single serious injury and 6 involved multiple serious injuries.



Serious Injuries - 2013 to 2016

5 Year Average 2013 2014 2015 2016
(2011 - 2015)
Month
January6359665656
February5951445949
March7873797462
April6670646267
May71766166
June58555754
July62654862
August67546470
September58653857
October65655765
November75896472
December70686962
Total792790711759

Serious Injuries - 2015/2016 Comparison

APRIL
2015
Year to Date
2015
APRIL
2016
Year to Date
2016
Road User
Driver3211923103
Passenger12382259
Motorcyclist5491131
Pillion Passenger--11
Bicyclist832220
Pedestrian513820
Total6225167234
Age
0-1515515
16-19827417
20-2410321537
25-29311626
30-391052925
40-49638834
50-597321333
60-69824217
70+726528
Not known24-2
Total6225167234
Sex
Male4317340139
Female19782795
Unknown----
Total6225167234
Location
Adelaide3015136135
Country321003199
Total6225167234



Serious Injuries - 2016 Year to Date

Driver Pass-
enger
Motor-
cyclist
Pillion
Passenger
Bicy-
clist
Pedes-
trian
Total
Ages
0-15-10-13115
16-19863---17
20-2414126-2337
25-291733-1226
30-391353-2225
40-491783-4234
50-5911510-4333
60-6911-2-2217
70+1291-1528
Unknown-1--1-2
Total103593112020234
Sex
Male6125251189139
Female42346-21195
Total103593112020234
Location
Adelaide582221-1618135
Country45371014299
Total103593112020234

 

Serious Injury Crashes - 2015/2016 Comparison

APRIL
2015
Year to Date
2015
APRIL
2016
Year to Date
2016
Location
Adelaide2513532118
Country19822071
Total4421752189
Vehicles
Single Vehicle2912027101
Multiple Vehicles15972588
Total4421752189
Serious Injury Crashes
Single Injury3519946168
Multiple Injuries918621
Total4421752189
Vehicles Type Involved
Articulated Truck25-4
Rigid Truck23-2
Bus13-2
Utility525631
Car4020458202
Motorcycle5511232
Bicycle834421
Total Vehicles Involved6332580294



Serious Injury Crashes - 2016 Year to Date

Adelaide Country Total
Vehicles
Single Vehicle5447101
Multiple Vehicles642488
Total11871189
Serious Injury Crashes
Single Injury11058168
Multiple Injuries81321
Total11871189




Explanatory Notes
  1. Figures relating to the current year are provisional and are subject to revision when detailed Crash Reports are finalised.
  2. Enquiries regarding these statistics or related publications should be directed to Safe Systems and Crash Investigation Unit on (08) 8343 2854, Saferty Strategy Section.
  1. A road serious injury occurs if a road crash results in the hospitalisation, but not death, within 30 days, of any person involved in the crash .
  2. A serious injury crash is any road crash which results in one or more serious injuries.
  3. In this publication, "Adelaide" refers to the Greater Adelaide Statistical Division.


Report also available on the TSA web site - http:www.transport.sa.gov.au/safety/road/road_use/roadcrash.asp