AUGUST 2011


Date of Issue: 1 Nov 2011


KEY FACTS:
  • 642 people have been seriously injured on South Australian roads during 2011, compared with 709 during 2010.


  • 84 people have been seriously injured in AUGUST 2011.


  • 50 serious injuries were males and 34 were females.


  • 59 were vehicle occupants, 9 were motorcycle riders, 9 were pedestrians and 7 were cyclists.


  • In AUGUST 2011, there were 47 serious injuries in the country and 37 in Adelaide.


  • Of the 64 serious injury crashes in AUGUST 2011, 33 involved a single vehicle and 31 involved more than one vehicle.

  • 53 crashes involved a single serious injury and 11 involved multiple serious injuries.



Serious Injuries - 2008 to 2011

5 Year Average 2008 2009 2010 2011
(2006 - 2010)
Month
January1001021037482
February9094668074
March11611210711399
April107101919370
May103125838180
June104879410876
July97951139977
August96107846184
September1031197484
October104949394
November989910872
December103849391
Total1221121911091050




 

Serious Injuries - 2010/2011 Comparison

AUGUST
2010
Year to Date
2010
AUGUST
2011
Year to Date
2011
Road User
Driver2934043308
Passenger1414116140
Motorcyclist499889
Pillion Passenger-417
Bicyclist1158750
Pedestrian367947
Total6170984642
Age
0-15536628
16-19372762
20-24681983
25-298781067
30-39159415105
40-4991111498
50-59783678
60-69349855
70+583748
Not known-22218
Total6170984642
Sex
Male3643050391
Female2527934251
Unknown----
Total6170984642
Location
Adelaide3435637323
Country2735347319
Total6170984642



Serious Injuries - 2011 Year to Date

Driver Pass-
enger
Motor-
cyclist
Pillion
Passenger
Bicy-
clist
Pedes-
trian
Total
Ages
0-152152-2728
16-1934147-4362
20-2443211311483
25-2932131315367
30-39571812387105
40-49471418-12698
50-59361516-8378
60-69269518655
70+28112--748
Unknown310112118
Total3081408975047642
Sex
Male187608313623391
Female12180661424251
Total3081408975047642
Location
Adelaide136555034335323
Country17285394712319
Total3081408975047642

 

Serious Injury Crashes - 2010/2011 Comparison

AUGUST
2010
Year to Date
2010
AUGUST
2011
Year to Date
2011
Location
Adelaide3232231283
Country2127533242
Total5359764525
Vehicles
Single Vehicle2330633277
Multiple Vehicles3029131248
Total5359764525
Serious Injury Crashes
Single Injury4853253457
Multiple Injuries5651168
Total5359764525
Vehicles Type Involved
Articulated Truck322418
Rigid Truck220422
Bus-5-6
Utility----
Car6663366537
Motorcycle4106893
Bicycle1162959
Total Vehicles Involved92930101814



Serious Injury Crashes - 2011 Year to Date

Adelaide Country Total
Vehicles
Single Vehicle110167277
Multiple Vehicles17375248
Total283242525
Serious Injury Crashes
Single Injury255202457
Multiple Injuries284068
Total283242525




Explanatory Notes
  1. Figures relating to the current year are provisional and are subject to revision when detailed Crash Reports are finalised.
  2. Enquiries regarding these statistics or related publications should be directed to Road Crash Information Unit on (08) 8343 2854, Transport Information Management Section.
  1. A road serious injury occurs if a road crash results in the hospitalisation, but not death, within 30 days, of any person involved in the crash .
  2. A serious injury crash is any road crash which results in one or more serious injuries.
  3. In this publication, "Adelaide" means the Adelaide Statistical Division.


Report also available on the TSA web site - http:www.transport.sa.gov.au/safety/road/road_use/roadcrash.asp