FEBRUARY 2016


Date of Issue: 2 May 2016


KEY FACTS:
  • 78 people have been seriously injured on South Australian roads during 2016, compared with 115 during 2015.

  • 23 people have been seriously injured in FEBRUARY 2016.

  • 15 serious injuries were males and 8 were females.

  • 16 were vehicle occupants, 3 were motorcycle riders, 3 were pedestrians and 1 was a cyclist.


  • In FEBRUARY 2016, there were 10 serious injuries in the country and 13 in Adelaide.


  • Of the 20 serious injury crashes in FEBRUARY 2016, 11 involved a single vehicle and 9 involved more than one vehicle.

  • 18 crashes involved a single serious injury and 2 involved multiple serious injuries.



Serious Injuries - 2013 to 2016

5 Year Average 2013 2014 2015 2016
(2011 - 2015)
Month
January6359665655
February5951445923
March78737974
April66706462
May71766166
June58555754
July62654862
August67546470
September58653857
October65655765
November75896472
December70686962
Total792790711759




Serious Injuries - 2015/2016 Comparison

FEBRUARY
2015
Year to Date
2015
FEBRUARY
2016
Year to Date
2016
Road User
Driver27521035
Passenger513624
Motorcyclist172936
Pillion Passenger----
Bicyclist41418
Pedestrian6735
Total591152378
Age
0-15-213
16-19810210
20-2441528
25-295727
30-39162815
40-49717310
50-59917312
60-6951036
70+58515
Not known-112
Total591152378
Sex
Male48881546
Female1127832
Unknown----
Total591152378
Location
Adelaide33731339
Country26421039
Total591152378



Serious Injuries - 2016 Year to Date

Driver Pass-
enger
Motor-
cyclist
Pillion
Passenger
Bicy-
clist
Pedes-
trian
Total
Ages
0-15-2--1-3
16-19451---10
20-24412-1-8
25-296----17
30-3931--1-5
40-4944--1110
50-59433-2-12
60-695----16
70+57--1215
Unknown-1--1-2
Total35246-8578
Sex
Male2485-7246
Female11161-1332
Total35246-8578
Location
Adelaide15123-6339
Country20123-2239
Total35246-8578

 

Serious Injury Crashes - 2015/2016 Comparison

FEBRUARY
2015
Year to Date
2015
FEBRUARY
2016
Year to Date
2016
Location
Adelaide31691131
Country2640930
Total571092061
Vehicles
Single Vehicle34581132
Multiple Vehicles2351929
Total571092061
Serious Injury Crashes
Single Injury571051853
Multiple Injuries-428
Total571092061
Vehicles Type Involved
Articulated Truck1223
Rigid Truck----
Bus11-2
Utility----
Car451012161
Motorcycle193136
Bicycle41419
Total Vehicles Involved811663296



Serious Injury Crashes - 2016 Year to Date

Adelaide Country Total
Vehicles
Single Vehicle141832
Multiple Vehicles171229
Total313061
Serious Injury Crashes
Single Injury292453
Multiple Injuries268
Total313061




Explanatory Notes
  1. Figures relating to the current year are provisional and are subject to revision when detailed Crash Reports are finalised.
  2. Enquiries regarding these statistics or related publications should be directed to Safe Systems and Crash Investigation Unit on (08) 8343 2854, Saferty Strategy Section.
  1. A road serious injury occurs if a road crash results in the hospitalisation, but not death, within 30 days, of any person involved in the crash .
  2. A serious injury crash is any road crash which results in one or more serious injuries.
  3. In this publication, "Adelaide" refers to the Greater Adelaide Statistical Division.


Report also available on the TSA web site - http:www.transport.sa.gov.au/safety/road/road_use/roadcrash.asp